image
Hayley_Millar Baker,Im the Captain Now, 2016, ink jet on cotton rag.

Winners Announced Saturday 19 May

The 65th Blake Prize Finalist Exhibition is open to the public and runs until Sunday 1 July at Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre. The Blake Prize engages contemporary artists with ideas of religion and spirituality with 80 finalists ranging from leading contemporary practitioners to emerging and self-taught artists being selected for final judging and the exhibition.

The winner of the 65th Blake Prize, one of Australia’s longest standing and most prestigious prizes, will be the lucky recipient of $35,000; the winner of the Blake Emerging Artist Prize will also take home a cool $6,000; and the winner of the Blake Established Artist Residency will receive a one-month residency and a solo exhibition at CPAC. Winners will be announced at an official launch event on Saturday 19 May, 2018.

The exhibition include painting, photography, sculpture, performance, installation and digital media works exploring the wider experience of religion and spirituality and all this may entail.

Internationals artists featured in the exhibition from across the pond include:  Jonathan Rose and Annette Thas (Ghent, Belgium), whose sound sculpture Everything is a manifestation of Animism, the religious belief that all objects, places and creatures are alive and interconnected; and Matthew Couper (Las Vegas, USA), blending religious iconography with dwindling water statistics in In Memory of Water.

Artists from Australian soil include: Petersham, NSW artist Mikala Dwyer (A shape of thought – AGNSW, 2017) exploring faith through Letterbox Saint Jude, a sculpture built to receive messages of hopelessness and despair; and photographer Jacqui Stockdale (Preston, VIC) and her mesmerising Type C photograph The Offering, evoking healing and reconciliation.

Paul Snell (Legana, TAS), explores selective sensitisation in contemporary society in Pulse; while painter Mark Tweedie (Mount Lawley, WA) joins the line-up with two oil paintings examining mortality - Now I lay me down, contemplating the death of his grandmother; and It wasn’t supposed to be like this, reflecting on a beloved family friend suffering from a terminal illness.

From CPAC’s Western Sydney back yard, Khaled Sabsabi (Bonnyrigg, NSW) presents intimate insight into notions of spirituality with Bonnyrigg Monks. Blue Mountains glass artist Kayo Yokoyama (Blackheath, NSW) converse with the moon referencing Shinto and Japanese mythology in her work Conversation.

Indigenous Australian artists share ranging perspectives on religion, with Linda Syddick Napaljarri (Ciccone, NT) and her The Holy Trinity at Walukirritjinya blending Christian and traditional beliefs; and Hayley Millar Baker (St Kilda, VIC) exploring the question, “what would life be like for modern-day Aboriginal people, had their culture not been suppressed by Western religion?” in I’m the Captain Now.

KEY DATES

Exhibition Dates: 12 May – 1 July 2018
Launch and Winners Announced: 19 May 6 – 9pm 2018


FULL LIST OF FINALISTS
• Adam Cusack (Oak Park, VIC)
• Aemmon Sheehan (Stanmore, NSW)
• Alex Latham (Ashfield, NSW)
• Alexandra Nemaric (Leopold, VIC)
• Amala Groom (Ilford, NSW)
• Anna Jacobson (Brisbane, QLD)
• Becc Ország (Blackburn North, VIC)
• Belinda Allen (Bundeena, NSW)
• Ben Fuog (Athens, Greece)
• Blak Douglas (Redfern, NSW)
• Brenda Walsh (Northcote, VIC)
• Catherine O’Donnell (Glenbrook, NSW)
• Chi Chi Menendez (Canterbury, NSW)
• Clache Raong (Putney, NSW)
• Craig Green (Milton, NSW)
• Cyrus Tang (Vermont, VIC)
• Daniel Butterworth (Kyneton, VIC)
• Dasha Riley (Woombye, QLD)
• Deborah Prior (Norwood, SA)
• Donna Gough (Potts Point, NSW)
• Doug Heslop (Mayfield, NSW)
• Floria Tosca (Coogee, NSW)
• Gary Smith (Picnic Point, NSW)
• Greg Semu (North Bondi, NSW)
• Greg Warburton (Pearl Beach, NSW)
• Hayley Millar Baker (St Kilda, VIC)
• Hilde Angel Danielsen (Bergen, Norway)
• Hobart Hughes (Chippendale, NSW)
• Jackson Farley (Rozelle, NSW)
• Jacqui Stockdale (Preston, VIC)
• Jeramie Scahill (Sawtell, NSW)
• John Douglas (Carlton, NSW)
• Jonathan Rose and Annette Thas (Ghent, Belgium)
• Jules Boag (North Albury, NSW)
• Karen Bloomfield (Bensville, NSW)
• Kayo Yokoyama (Blackheath, NSW)
• Khaled Sabsabi (Bonnyrigg, NSW)
• Lachlan Warner (Burwood, NSW)
• Laura Carthew (Footscray, VIC)
• Leah Jeffries (Prospect, SA)
• Leon Lester (Hunters Hill, NSW)
• Leslie Rice (Bardwell Park, NSW)
• Linda Syddick Napaljarri (Ciccone, NT)
• Lisa Bowen (Berala, NSW)
• Louis Cagalj (Altona North, VIC)
• Madeline Fountain (Coogee, NSW)
• Maree Azzopardi (The Entrance, NSW)
• Mark Tweedie (Mount Lawley, WA)
• Martin George and Raphaella Mazzone (Melbourne, VIC)
• Matthew Couper (Las Vegas, USA)
• Mehwish Iqbal (Oatlands, NSW)
• Mikala Dwyer (Petersham, NSW)
• Nasim Nasr (Rushcutters Bay, NSW)
• Nyinta Donald (Ciccone, NT)
• Pamela Leung (Northbridge, NSW)
• Patrick Hall (Kingston Beach, TAS)
• Paul Snell (Legana, NSW)
• Philjames (Paddington, NSW)
• Rebekah Pryor (Mount Martha, VIC)
• Reg Mombassa (Glebe, NSW)
• Rodney Pople (Marrickville, NSW)
• Rosalind Lemoh (Belconnen, ACT)
• Rus Kitchin (Balaclava, VIC)
• Sam Doctor (Manly, NSW)
• Sarah Woodward (Camperdown, NSW)
• Sean Hutton (Randwick, NSW)
• Shane Smithers (Katoomba, NSW)
• Sue Healey (Darlinghurst, NSW)
• Teena McCarthy (Newtown, NSW)
• Thomas C. Chung (North Ryde, NSW)
• Tim Gregory (Glebe, NSW)
• Tina Havelock Stevens (Surry Hills, NSW)
• Tiyan Baker (Petersham, NSW)
• Tobias Richardson (Castlemain, VIC)
• Tracey Clement (Annandale, NSW)
• Uri Auerbach (Darlinghurst, NSW)
• Vanessa White (Elwood, VIC)
• Wade Marynowsky (Randwick, NSW)
• Yvonne East (Neutral Bay, NSW)
• Zara Sullivan (Glen Iris, VIC)

For tickets and further information visit http://www.casulapowerhouse.com/booknow
Stay up to date through: http://www.facebook.com/casulapowerhouse